Accessibility Statement

We are committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience. To do so, we are actively working with consultants to update the website by increasing its accessibility and usability by persons who use assistive technologies such as automated tools, keyboard-only navigation, and screen readers.

We are working to have the website conform to the relevant standards of the Section 508 Web Accessibility Standards developed by the United States Access Board, as well as the World Wide Web Consortium's (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1. These standards and guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities. We believe that conformance with these standards and guidelines will help make the website more user friendly for all people.

Our efforts are ongoing. While we strive to have the website adhere to these guidelines and standards, it is not always possible to do so in all areas of the website. If, at any time, you have specific questions or concerns about the accessibility of any particular webpage, please contact WebsiteAccess@tenethealth.com so that we may be of assistance.

Thank you. We hope you enjoy using our website.

Skip to Main Content

Disclosure Statement 2020 the Inpatient Rehabilitation

Outcomes 

Individual outcomes are influenced by many factors, including severity of in-jury, previous health status, medical complications and support systems. The Social Worker will work with you and your caregivers to help determine the best environment based upon your needs, at the time of discharge. If you are unable to return home, the team will assist you and your family in making other arrangements. 

2019 Percentage of FIM Focus Goals Met*
Stroke84%
 Brain Injury87%
SCI81%
 Orthopedic92%
Neurological88% 
 General Medical88% 
All Patients87% 

*FIM Focus Goals Met determined by random sample of discharges per RIC Group. 

Average Age

The People We Serve in 2019Number of Discharges Average AgeAverage Length of Stay/Number of daysAverage Hours of Therapy / Day Scheduled
Stroke26261183
Brain Injury25053173
Spinal Cord Injury23856223
Orthopedic14854123
Neurological12454143
General Rehab28463113

 

The People We Serve in 2019# Patients Discharged to Home or Community % Patients Discharged to Home or CommunityNumber of Patients Discharged to Acute Care FacilityPercentage of Patients Discharged to Acute Care Facility
Stroke16262%4718%
Brain Injury17570%3313%
Spinal Cord Injury13155%5523%
Orthopedic11779%128%
Neurological8669%2722%
General Rehab20271%4516%